Diagnosis of Laser Ablation Plasma by Time- and Space-Resolved Laser Spectroscopic Measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionRIKEN
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Yukari  RIKEN, RI Beam Science Laboratory, Senior Researchu Scientist, RIビーム科学研究室, 先任研究員 (50231593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Tohru  RIKEN, Condensed Molecular Materials Laboratry, Senior Research Scientist, 分子物性化学研究室, 先任研究員 (70202067)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslaser ablation / laser produced plasma / laser-induced fluorescent / high resolution spectroscopy / pulsed amplification of laser_ / degenerated four-wave mixing / 高分解能分光
Research Abstract
Laser ablation is a technique to vaporize solid saBIPles such as metal, semiconductor, ceramics by focusing an output of a pulsed laser onto targets, and to produce atoms, molecules, ions, and so on. The purpose of this research project is to diagnose produced particles in plasma using laser spectroscopic methods such as emission, laser-induced-fluorescence (LIF), degenerated-four-wave-mixing (DFWM). Making use of a pulsed laser source with narrow bandwidth (below 0.0001 nm) and instantaneously strong power is essential for internal-state specific investigation of atoms and molecules in ablation plasma. In order to study dynamic behavior of molecular ions whose transition lines lie in UV region, we first of all, constructed a system of pulsed amplification of narrow-band cw lasers. The results of the investigations are as follows :
(1) Doppler width of Si0^+ ions produced by laser ablation was measured with laser source described above and the temporal behavior of translational motion of Si0^+ ions was precisely observed. It was found that translational temperature of produced Si0^+ ions decreases and increases repeatedly before being thermarized to the room temperature within several hundred us. This indicates the first observation of plasma pulsatlon, nanely, the oscillation of the interface between Si ablation plasma and 0_2 atmospheric gas.
(2) Alkali-earth ions such as Ca^+, Sr^+, Ba^+ were produced by laser ablation in He, H_2, or D_2 buffer gas and the temporal behavior of their internals tates were measured with LIF method. The energy separation of the fine-structure in the P excited state of Alkali-earth ions was found to play an important role to determine transition probabilities among fine-structure levels.
(3) Special distribution of Al neutral atoms produced by laser ablation in the air was measured with DFWM method. It turned out that neutral atoms tend to reside in the outer part of the plasma plume.