Identification of Dipoles in Bioengineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHNAKA Kohzaburo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60127199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGUCHI Etsushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70304011)
YAMAMOTO Yoshitaka  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30259915)
YAGI Atsushi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70116119)
YAMATANI Katsu  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (80293611)
OHE Takashi  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Informatics, Associate Professor, 総合情報学部, 助教授 (90258210)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInverse Source Problem / Dipole Model / Poisson Equation / Boundary Integral / Charge Simulation Method / Magnetoencephalogram / 数値計算アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
An important problem in bioengineering is to identify the activity of human brain from observation data of magnetic fields called Magneto Encephalo Gram. Many researchers assume spherically symmetric conductor model for the human head and dipole model for the activity of human brain. Our problem is to identify locations, moments, and number of dipoles in human brain from observations of magnetic induction outside of human head.
Before this project, we have already proposed the following two methods.
Method 1: Local search method based on weighted integrals for the two-dimensional case
Method 2: Global search method based on an extension of observations to the interior of three-dimensional domain
In this project, we extend Method 1 to three-dimensional problem, and give error estimates of identified results. However, Method 1 needs a priori information of locations, moments, and number of dipoles. Method 2 is applicable without any a priori information of dipoles. We construct a new method combining Method 1 and Method 2. Our proposed method gives reasonable identification results with practical error estimation.
At the present time, we are preparing a paper with respect to the proposed identification method. Further discussions are needed for the error caused by numerical integrations and noisy observations, and also needed for the arrangement of observation points