Development of High-speed Simulator for Composite Structures based on Hierarchical Modeling and Its Verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Naoki  Department of Manufacturing Science, Osaka University Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10206782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURASHIKI Tetsusei  Department of Manufacturing Science, Osaka University Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30294028)
ZAKO Masaru  Department of Manufacturing Science, Osaka University Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40170831)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHeterogeneity / Hierarchical model / Multi-scale analysis / Homogenization method / Finite element mesh superposition method / Composite materials / Porous materials / Process simulation / ミクロ-メゾ-マクロ / 均質化理論 / 深絞り成形シミュレーション / 樹脂浸透特性 / 局所応力解析
Research Abstract
A novel multi-scale computational method using both the asymptotic homogenization method and the finite element mesh superposition method has been developed for various types of composite materials and structures including fiber and particulate reinforced composites and porous materials. In order to verify the numerical simulation via comparison with experimental results or conventional numerical results for real composite materials, a large-scale and high-speed simulator has also been developed.
From the standpoint of object materials, textile reinforced polymer matrix composites such as woven and knitted fabrics reinforced plastics, particulate reinforced metal matrix composites and porous ceramics have been analyzed. A hierarchical modeling was applied to the textile composites consisting of single fibers, fiber bundles and macroscopic structures. The strength evaluation and the process simulation were carried out for the textile composites. Especially, a microstructure-based process … More simulation is a new technique, which was verified by the comparison with experimental result. Two types of manufacturing processes of polymer matrix composites were studied ; the one is deep-drawing of knitted fabric reinforced thermoplastics and other is the prediction of permeability for resin transfer molding process. In every simulation including the strength evaluation, complex nonlinear phenomena were considered including damage propagation, solid-fluid interaction and large deformation. Concerning the porous ceramics, the needle-like pores were three-dimensionally modeled using image-based modeling technique. A very large-scale problem with one million finite elements was solved practically on a standard personal computer. The predicted macroscopic properties which reflect the microstructures showed very good coincidence with the measured values.
From the standpoint of the computational method, a new categorization of the microscopic heterogeneity was proposed, i.e., the global heterogeneity and the local heterogeneity. The global heterogeneity can be replaced by the homogenized material model using the asymptotic homogenization method. The local heterogeneity can be directly modeled using the finite element mesh superposition method. The finally proposed multi-scale computational method combines the above both methods. It enables us to analyze the microscopic stresses for cracks, voids, inclusions, interface and interphase, considering the interaction between the local heterogeneity and the global behaviors. Less