Effects of vortical structures in a multi-phase flow on the thermal and mass transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YANASE Shinichiro  Okayama University Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20135958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Genta  Kyoto University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50214672)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmulti-phase flow / vortical structure / thermal and mass transfer / thermo-soluthal convection / air bubble / visualization / stream line chaos / the Rayleigh number / 高精度差分法 / 高速画像解析 / 気胞
Research Abstract
In 1999 and 2000, we spent research time for creating experimental apparatus and making new simulation codes. Head investigator coded a very accurate Fortran code to simulate flows within a closed domain. He carefully arranged the mesh points for high resolution simulation and obtained optimal mesh arrangement. It is also necessary to arrange velocity, pressure and temperature fields in a staggered way to prevent artificial numerical instability to occur. Another investigator constructed a long duct with a square cross section to measure turbulent flow with very small air bubbles. He injected air bubbles by oscillating one side wall and measured velocity field by LDV. In 2001, the head investigator examined a natural convection in a cube by visualizing AVS. It is found that the flow pattern changes as time proceeds and finally attains one vortex flow. It is also studied on the appropriateness of numerical calculation by conservative or non-conservative form for the nonlinear terms. In the final year, 2002, the head investigator studied diffusion of small particles in a natural convection in a cube over the Rayleigh number from 5000 up to 12000. He found an existence of the stream line chaos as found in a cavity flow before. It is found that there exist two tori and two fixed lines within them. It is very interesting that though in stream line chaos of the cavity flow, the structure of chaos varies largely as the Reynolds number increases, in the case of the natural convection, the structure of chaos varies little as the Rayleigh number increases.