EVALUATION OF MECHANICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF BIO-CERAMIC FUNCTIONALLY GRADIENT COATING IMPLANT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBANO Jun-ichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60206141)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBiomaterials / Ceramics / Functionally Gradient Materials / Residual Stress / X-ray Method / Plasma Spraying / Three-point Bending / Delamination / プラスマ溶射
Research Abstract
The purpose of research is to evaluate the mechanical characteristics of a bio-ceramic functionally gradient coating implant from a point of view of residual stress and adhesion strength. The bio-ceramic functionally gradient coating specimen was made using atmospheric plasma-spray processing. Four layers in which the volume mixture ratio of the hydroxyapatite and the titanium gradually change were subsequently coated on the surface of titanium substrate. The thickness of each layer was 20μm. The mechanical characteristics of the functionally gradient coating specimen were compared with those of the specimen coated only with hydroxyapatite.
(1) The residual stress generated in the coating layer was measured using X-ray diffraction method. The characteristic X-ray of Mo-Kα was used. The (002) lattice plane of hydroxyapatite was selected in this experiment. The following results were confirmed.
(a) Compressive residual stress of 224MPa existed in the functionally gradient coating layer.
(b) … More Compressive residual stress of 295MPa in the coating layer of the specimen coated only with hydroxyapatite was measured.
(c) The compressive residual stress in the coating layer of the bio-ceramic coating specimen decrease when using a functionally gradient coating.
(2) The adhesion strength of the coating layer was evaluated using three-point bending method. The bending specimen of 60×10×2mm^3 was coated with hydroxyapatite and titanium in the same manner as state above. The span for three-point bending was 42mm. The specimen was loaded until the maximum deflection became 3mm. The size of delaminated area of coating layer was measured. The following results were confirmed.
(a) The delaminated areas of the functionally gradient coating specimen and the specimen coated only with hydroxyapatite were 4.6mm^2 and 10.9mm^2, respectively.
(b) The functionally gradient coating specimen is superior in the adhesion strength of coating layer in comparison with the specimen coated only with hydroxyapatite. Less