Development of Structural Optimization Method in Elastic-Plastic Problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HISADA Toshiaki  Graduate School of Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40126149)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsStructural Mechanics / Design Optimization / Elastic-Plastic Problems / 有限要素法 / 局所解 / 同時最適化 / 負荷経路依存性 / 感度 / 弾塑性 / ラグランジュ関数 / Newton法 / トラス / 最急降下法 / 感度解析 / 形状最適化
Research Abstract
The structural analysis and the optimization process are basically coupled. In other words, the optimum point is found through the interaction between structural responses and design variables. It is natural to expect that a search in the extended space which includes the mechanical freedoms of the structure as well as the design variables will perform better than that in the design variable space only. It is well known that the so-called strong coupling method is indispensable for fluid-structure interaction problems with strong coupling effects. This idea, which is nothing but the principle of the integrated method, is incorporated in the present study in order to enhance the system matrix of the Newton method, in the framework of the nested approach. Namely, the system equation is first derived in the extended space, and then it is condensed. After some manipulation, a compact form of the system matrix equation is derived, which is similar to that in the conventional Newton method. It can be solved only for the design variables, and the computational cost is about the same as that for the conventional method, but it substantially searches for the solution in the extended space. In the present research, the formulation based on the above idea is shown. The resultant system matrix is compared with that of the conventional method. Finally, the potential of the proposed method is exemplified in some simple elastic-plastic problems.