CFRP電気抵抗変化の応答曲面を用いたLAN型損傷検知統合システム
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TODOROKI Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (50211397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAMURA Yoshinobu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (80272673)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsComposite materials / Delamination / Electric resistance / Smart structure / Response surface / CFRP / 知的構造
Research Abstract
Laminated composite plates have a weak point at delamination resistance. The low delamination resistance causes delamination cracks by slight impacts such as tool drops. Since the delamination cracks are usually invisible the delamination causes low reliability for primary structures of laminated composites. In order to improve the low reliability, automatic detection systems of delamination cracks in-service are required.
In the present study, an electric resistance change method is attempted to detect delamination cracks. Since the method adopts reinforcement carbon fiber as sensors, the method does not cause reduction of static strength or fatigue strength, and the method is applicable to existing structures. In the present review, the principle and measurement system are shown in detail with the experimental data. For the tool of inverse problem, the results obtained artificial neural networks and response surfaces are compared. The results obtained are as follows. (1) The electric resistance change method is useful for detection of delamination of CFRP laminated composite. (2) Practical embedded delamination cracks are detected using the electric resistance change method. (3) Response surface is the appropriate diagnostic tool for the electric resistance change method.