Project/Area Number |
11650079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University (2000) Tokyo Institute of Technology (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
IKEGAMI Kozo Tokyo Denki University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40016788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Chiaki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (80235366)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Thermosetting resin / Phase transition / Constitutive relations / Internal stress / Viscoelastic deformation / Curing process / 硬化過程 / 粘弾性特性 / 体積変化 / 温度変化 / 測定法 |
Research Abstract |
Constitutive relations of thermosetting resin during curing process were formulated on the basis of experimental results of viscoelastic deformation and volume shrinkage for various temperature conditions. Internal stress of resin models induced by curing process were analyzed using formulated constitutive relations. 1. Material properties of thermosetting resin during curing process (1) Volume shrinkages were experimentally measured during curing process under various temperature conditions. (2) High temperature curing resulted in rapid and large shrinkage. 2. Constitutive relations of thermosetting resin during curing process (1) Creep deformations were experimentally measured during curing processes under various temperature conditions. (2) Experimental creep deformations were formulated by using non-linear viscoelastic models. 3. Estimation of internal stress of resin models (1) Large internal stresses were induced by high temperature curing for two-layered composite models of the resin and metal plate. (2) Viscoelastic analysis gave better results than elastic analysis for the estimation of thermal deformation of the model. (3) Non-uniform temperature distribution induced large internal stresses for the resin n block of molding cavity comparing uniform temperature conditions.