Mechanical characteristics of the interfaces and strength evaluation in adhesive bonded joints under impact loadings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
SAWA Toshiyuki  yamanashi univ. Eng, Faculty, Assoi Preb, 工学部, 助教授 (60107216)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsImpact / interface / adhesive / stress singularity / push-off force / bonded shrink fitted joints / 疲労 / 接着-焼ばめ / 応力特異性 / 接着〜焼ばめ / 応力解析 / 力学特性 / ねじり荷重
Research Abstract
This research project has dealt with the stress analysis of adhesive joints under impact loadings and bonded shrink fitted joints under static and repeated loadings.
1) The stress response of hollow cylinders under impact loadings are analyzed by an elasto-plastic finite element. The process of rupture is demonstrated. In addition, effects of Young's modulus ration between the adherends and the adhesive, adhesive thickness and the sizes on the interface stress distributions were clarified.
2) A rupture occurs from the interface with larger Young's modulus adherend. The measured results were in a fairly good agreement with the numerical results.
3) The stress distributions in bonded shrink fitted joints are analyzed using axisymmetrical theory of elasticity as a four body contact problem. The stress singularity occurs at the interface of the end towhich the load isappl ied. The strength is estimated using the obtained stress distributions.
4) The fatigue strength of bonded shrink fitted joints is estimated using the stress distribution in bonded shrink fitted joints. The fatigue tests for the bonded shrink fitted joints were carried out. The fatigue strength was found to be one-fifth of the static strength.