The Development of the Molecular Dynamics Method in consideration with the current of the electron with Heat transfer and Electric Current, and a Method in order to present the Organization of Structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Tomoaki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80188531)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMolecular Dynamics / Computational Mechanics / Generalized Heat Transfer Theory / Electron / Void Growth / Missorientation Angle / Solid / 熱伝導 / 電子 / シミュレーション / Missorientation / 空洞 / ボイド / 一般化された熱伝導則 / 分子動学法 / 並列計算 / 原子 / MD / 電気伝導
Research Abstract
1) Development of the Molecular Dynamics Method in consideration with the current of the electron.
・Development the MD program. An electron is considered as an elastic particle. The interaction between an atom and an electron is considered as the elastic collision.
・Improvement of the above program and the investigation of the present method.
・Improvement of the computation time by optimizing the program.
2) The method to present the organization of structure by using all atoms.
・Development of the presentation method by using the Missorientation Angle.
・Some applications of the above program.
・Evaluation of the method.
For the method 1), we proceed further investigations for the heat transfer problems. Molecular Dynamics simulations are carried out by using Mors potential for copper. We proceed two dimensional MD simulations by a transient heat transfer problem of a plate. The results are compared to Fourie's thermal diffusion law and the generalized heat conduction theory. The estimated relaxation times from MD simulation are different to the previously estimated value. Nevertheless, the manner of heat transfer by the present method is similar to the one by the generalized heat conduction theory.
For the method 2), the void initiation from multiple seeds is studied. When there is only one seed, one void grows simply from the seed. If there are multiple seeds, we observe the void growth and the void vanishing by the influence from the other voids.
Furthermore, this study is completed as the last year. The developed programs will be publishing by www.