Transformation-start/finish conditions in an Fe-based shape memory alloy under multiaxial stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kikuaki  Department of Engineering, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80081256)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFe-based Shape memory alloy / Multiaxial stresses / Transformation-start condition / Transformation-start curve / Reverse transformation-start curve / Reverse transformation-start cone / 逆変態条件 / 変態面 / 応力―温度空間 / 変態錐面 / 応力第3不変量
Research Abstract
The transformation-start and -finish conditions are identified in an Fe-based shape memory alloy by carrying out the tension/compression-torsion tests of thin-walled tubular specimens.
The martensite-start condition determined in the isothermal proporional loading is represented by the ovalshape curves on the axial stress-shear stress plane, thus being different from the von Mises yield condition in plasticity. The temperature effect is isotropic. The third invariant of the stress should, therefore, be taken into account when constructing a transformation thermomechanical theory.
The austenite-start condition (the reverse transformation-start condition) is represented by a plane in the stress-temperature space. The direction of its unit normal depends on the direction of the pre-stressing, meaning on the type of the martensite variants induced in the pre-stressing process. When several types of variants are induced during pre-stressing, a polygonal cone is formed to represent the austenite-start condition in the stress-temperature space. The position of the plane in the stress-temperature space is governed by the amount of the variants.