Nondestructive Observation and Evaluation of Surface Local Defects by Photoacoustic Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIWATASHI Yoichiro  Faculty of Engineering, TOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助教授 (30048813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHIMIYA Tsutomu  Faculty of Engineering, TOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 教授 (40118336)
ENDOH Haruo  Faculty of Engineering, TOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, 工学部, 助教授 (20137582)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPitting Corrosions / Photoacoustic Microscopy (PAM) / Photoacoustic Imaging / Imersion Test / NDE / Electrochemical Method / 電気化学的測定 / 光音響顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In this study, imaging of the real pitting corrosions occurred in salt - alcohol aqueous solution by photoacoustic microscope (PAM) has been demonstrated.
Two types of the real pitting corrosions were generated by immersion tests and electrochemical methods. Immersion tests were conducted in sodium chloride and magnesium chloride alcohol aqueous solutions for pure aluminum plate.
Nondestructive measurement of pitting corrosions was carried out with PAM and simultaneous measurement of amplitude and phase of the photoacoustic (PA) signal at every point of scanning was carried out and the PA amplitude and phase images are obtained. The PA amplitude signal intensity varied with both shape and depth of a pitting corrosions. Phase signal intensity relatively reflected the depth and cross section of a pitting corrosion.