Development of a Measuring System of Elastic Constants Using a Three-Dimensional Resonance Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takefumi  Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Associate Professor, 総合情報学部, 助教授 (90268326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENOO Masafumi  Department of Physics Engineering, Mie University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40023147)
MATSUMURO Akihito  Department of Micro System Engineering, Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (80173889)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsElastic constants / Resonance method / Measuring system / Free vibration / Human interface / Visualization / 3D Computer Graphics / Mechanical material / 非破壊検査 / 固有振動数 / 振動モードの固定
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel measuring system of elastic constants using a three-dimensional resonance method, which can determine the elastic constants of several materials including ceramics and metals with elastic anisotropy, The system is composed of three modules : (1) measurement of resonant frequencies of cylindrical or rectangular parallelepiped small specimens, (2) numerical calculation of the specimen's resonant frequency, (3) control of these two modules and determination of the elastic constants. These modules are linked with feed back connections. To identify the vibration modes between measured and calculated resonant frequencies, a graphical user interface and a visualization tool for examining the vibration mode of the specimen were developed. Using this system, the turn-around time of determination of the elastic constants was much improved.