Study on Optimum Design of an Intelligent Composite Plate with Heat Resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Fumihiro  Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (60149961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Sei-ichiro  Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 総合理工学部, 助手 (80325042)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIntelligent Material / Piezoceramics / Multi-Layered Composite Plate / Heat Resistance / Thermoelasticity / Optimum Design / Neural Network / Quasi-Newton Method / 耐熱性構造材料 / 三次元熱弾性解析 / 耐熱性材料 / 非定常熱弾性問題 / 三次元解析 / 平面応力解析 / 熱応力 / 非定常問題
Research Abstract
(1) In a composite plate constructed of a structural layer with heat resistance onto which two piezoceramic layers are bonded, an intelligent system of controlling a thermoelsatic displacement is developed by means of piezothermoelastic analyses and numerical simulations. When a transient unknown heating temperature acts on the bottom free surface, it is inferred from the electric potential distribution induced on the middle piezoceramic layer, and then a transient electric potential distribution applied to the top piezoceramic layer which controls the elastic displacement on the bottom surface is determined.
(2) In a composite plate consisting of a structural layer with heat resistance onto which multiple piezoceramic layers are bonded, an optimum design problem is demonstrated. When the thermally induced elastic displacement on the bottom free surface is controlled by applying an electric potential to every piezoceramic layer, the thickness of each piezoceramic layer is determined subject to stress constraints so that the maximum applied electric potential is minimized. Employing neural networks based on the quasi-Newton method, appropriate design results are obtained. Re-optimum design of the multi-layered composite plate is also demonstrated by relaxing the stress constrains.
(3) A convenient solution technique based on the plane-stress conditions is proposed and then thermoelastic problems of piezoceramic circular plates are analyzed. Numerical results based on the plane-stress solution are in good agreement with those derived from a previously derived exact three-dimensional solution. The Plane-stress formulations are much simpler than the three-dimensional formulations. Applying the plane-stress solution to the multi-layered composite plate, it is considered that the executing time required to numerical calculations will be considerably reduced and thus response of an intelligent function will be improved.