Damage-free machining of hard brittle-materials under high hydrostatic pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Masahiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology Department of Mechanical and Control Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (40201032)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHigh hydrostatic pressure / Machining / Hard-brittle material / Machining defect / Turning / Quartz / Silicon wafer / Machinability / 切削加工 / 施削
Research Abstract
This project proposes machining under high hydrostatic pressure as a new damage-free machining method for hard-brittle materials. A special apparatus was designed to investigate effect of hydrostatic pressure on machinability of hard-brittle materials. The apparatus is constructed with a pressure vessel, a turntable and a cutting tool system equiped in the vessel, motors that drive the turntable and cutting tool installed outside of the vessel, a high pressure pump, and control systems. The apparatus was designed to stand for hydrostatic pressure of 500 MPa, whose pressure medium is turbine oil. A load cell that measures principal cutting force and tangential force under high hydrostatic pressure was developed so that machining status could be monitored from variation of cutting forces. The apparatus was desinged to conduct precision end-face turning test by using a diamond cutting tool under high hydrostatic pressure environment of 5OOMPa. Several performance evaluation tests were conducted on the apparatus, and it was verified that fundamental performance of the apparatus has satisfactory.