Development of high precise coordinate measurement system using piezo-drive high-speed scanners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KYUSOJIN Akira  Nagaoka University of Technology, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20016661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Hiromi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Engineering, Associate researcher, 工学部, 助手 (60272861)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLaser tracking / Piezoelectric actuator / Micro positioning / Spatial coordinate measurement / Triangulation / Positioning in multi degrees-of freedom / 三角測量 / 微動ステージ
Research Abstract
As the first of all step of 3-D coordinates measurement, the one degree of freedom coarse motion unit was developed for one dimensional coordinate measurement in a wide range. Measurement system using the coarse motion unit was made and measuring accuracy of the system was done in one dimensional coordinate. Then, characteristic evaluation of corner cube was carried out first of all in this study. The following was confirmed : laser beam dispersion and lowering of the strength at time edge portion. Using this result, mirror control, which did not use the department, was conducted in respect of corner cube. Next, distance L was proofreaded to mirror and target. It was proven that the calibration was possible in 0.35mm error (0.035%) for about L=1000mm. And, the laser beam direction in the setting was calibrated. The rotation of the tracking station coordinate was obtained from the absolute coordinate of the coordinate measuring machine. Therefore the possibility of relative position identification method in using two tracking stations by this was found. Two-dimensional spatial coordinate measurements in the wide XY plane using this measuring system were carried out. The possibility of the practical application of three dimensional space coordinate measurement using the coarse and fine motion laser tracking station was found.