Digital angle reference by referring atomic array on crystalline surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKETAGAWA Masato  Faculty of Engineering, Nagaoka University of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10231854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Koji  Faculty of Engineering, Nagaoka University of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80126474)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsangle measurement / scanning tunneling microscope / regular crystalline lattice / 2 dimensional symmetry / 結晶方位 / 基準角度
Research Abstract
An atomic array on crystalline surface is stable and uniform over wide area when the crystal is stress free. Therefore, the atomic array on crystalline surface is also thought to be a kind of angle-reference due to its 2-dimensional symmetry. Using a scanning tunneling microscope (STM), it is possible to obtain an atomic image on crystalline surface in air. An ultra precision unit-angle- reference and digital angle scale by referring a crystalline array on a crystalline surface can be achieved by combining it and STM.
With the research fund, we have constructed an ultra precision unit-angle-rotation stage by combining a crystalline array on crystalline surface as a reference and a STM as a detector. Graphite crystal is selected as a reference crystal, an angle between the two neighboring crystalline orientation on the graphite crystalline surface, which should be 60 degree, is chosen as reference unit-angle. Using the ultra precision unit-angle-rotation stage, the angle between the two neighboring crystalline orientation is compared with calibrated angle of polygon mirror.