Study of real-time and precision measurement for 2-D deformation amounts of machine tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Masaaki  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50212519)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdeformation measurement / real-time / two wavelengths / phase measurement / Speckle Interferometry / dynamic measurement / laser application / non-contact measurement / 変形 / レーザ応用計測 / 高精度測定 / 工作機械 / 連続変形 / 干渉計測 / 位相抽出 / 多波長計測 / 機械加工 / 二次元変形測定 / 高精度光応用計測 / 実時間測定 / 多波長発振レーザ光源 / 干渉画像 / 光ファイバー / カメラ / リセット・リスタート
Research Abstract
To develop a machine tool of high performance it is required to measure 2-D deformation amounts of it under : cutting process and then required to feedback the measured deformation data to design process of it Therefore, we studied real-time and precision measurement technique for 2-D deformation amounts of the machine tool. We had developed a technique by which a whole-field image representing the deforming amount can be measured without : phase shift techniques. Using this technique, deformation amounts of the object continuously deforming can be measured. But in step-like deformations, discontinuous deformation, usual techniques using a laser of single wavelength can not measure accurate deforming amounts, because of 2 π ambiguousties. Here, we developed a new technique, which can measure large deformations including step-like deformations, by combining the above technique with two laser beams of different wavelengths. From a multi-line beam of an argon laser 488.0nm and 514.5nm laser beams were selected and then separately introduced to two acoustic optical (AO) modulators. These AO modulators work as shutters of l/300s. After passing those, two laser beams were coupled to single-mode ; optical fibers and were conveyed to a speckle interferometer. The light reflected from the object deforming was interfered with the reference light and was focused on CCD array of the camera with the RESTART RESET mode. This camera synchronously working with the AO shutters can separately record two specklegrams which are of two wavelengths and are alternately focused on their CCD array with 0.2 ms interval. From the intensity signal changes ofspecklegrams, phase changes in each wavelength were calculated with the previously developed technique. Finally, large deformations including step-like deformations were obtained from phase differences in two wavelengths.