Ultra-Fine Piercing by Ceramic Fiber Punch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORI Toshihiko  Nagoya Univ. Dept of Mechano-Informatics & Systems Assoc. Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90023340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Katsuhiko  Shizuoka Univ., Dept of Mech.Engr., Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80262856)
NAKAMOTO Takeshi  Nagoya Univ., Dept of Mech.Engr., Assoc. Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30198262)
MATSUMURO Akihito  Nagoya Univ., Dept of Micro System Engr., Assoc. Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80173889)
TSUCHIYA Soujirou  Denso Co., Manufacturing Science, Chief Manager, 生産技術部・研究部長
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsplastic forming / piercing / ceramic fiber / ultra-fine forming / high performance forming / stainless steel foil / computer control / 打抜き
Research Abstract
Micro holes are necessary for sensors, filters, injection nozzle of engine, ink jet printer and so on. As the requirement of hole size becomes smaller, researches for micro hole processed by drilling, laser perforation, electro-discharge machining (EDM) and piercing have been increased. With regards to productivity and cost, piercing is preferable and widely used in mass production which includes blanking of about 100 μm thick metals for electric parts such as IC lead flame. However, further miniaturization is not expected by conventional methods because of difficulty in making punch and die and centering of them. Although micro piercing tools could be made precisely by wire electro-discharge grinding, this is still a laborious and costly process. On the other hand, one of the authors had proposed a rather simple and economic method by using ceramic fiber as a punch and confirmed that truly round and sharp-edged holes were obtained through the experiment with aluminum, beryllium copper and stainless steel foils. However, it was also found that tool life was too short to put this method into practical use. In this research, reasons for this problem were investigated and two counterplans were proposed. As the result of continuous piercing tests, improved system was effective for various metal foils.