Ultraprecision Cutting Process of Anisotropic Super-elastic Alloy
Project/Area Number |
11650131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Kazuhito Department of Engineering, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10223918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Takanori Cooperative Research Center, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Research Associate, 地域共同研究センター, 助手 (20274011)
TSUKAMOTO Shinya Department of Engineering, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80163773)
NAKAJIMA Toshikatsu Department of Engineering, OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80026038)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Ultraprecision cutting / Anisotropic super-elastic alloy / Diamond tool / Geometrical accuracy / Cutting heat / Coefficient of thermal expansion / Feed rate / 温度上昇 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to obtain fundamental information for making clear the generation mechanism of ultraprecision machined surface of anisotropic super-elastic alloy with a diamond tool. Especially, in the case of ultraprecision cutting of anisotropic super-elastic alloy, it is difficult to finish the surface with high geometrical accuracy. Then some factors generating geometrical accuracy in ultraprecision cutting of Al-Mg alloy are investigated by analyzing finished surface profile and cutting heat in ultraprecision cutting process. Main conclusions obtained in this research are as follows : (1) Workpiece surface is finished in a concave profile with convex center in ultraprecision cutting. (2) Such profile of finished surface is generated by the thermal expansion of diamond tool and workpiece with cutting heat or spring back of cutting edge. (3) The maximum temperature rise at cutting point runs to 130℃. (4) The profile of finished surface is as same as that simulated with temperature rise and coefficient of thermal expansion of cutting tool.