HIGH REMOVAL ULTRA-SMOOTHNESS GRINDING OF VARIOUS KINDS OF FINE CERAMICS WITH #140-MESHMETAL BONDED DIAMOND WHEEL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUI Heiji  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30040398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Masato  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (20040652)
SAKAMOTO Shigehiko  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY LECTOR, 工学部, 講師 (00315285)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFINE CERAMICS / ULTRA-SMOOTHNESS GRINDING / DUCTILE-MODEGRINDING / HIGH REMOVAL RATE / DIAMOND WHEEL / COARSE GRAIN / GRINDING WHEEL SURFACE / GRINDING CONDITION / 粗粒ダイヤモンド砥石 / 砥石粒度
Research Abstract
In the reseach, the ductile-mode ultra-smoothness grinding conditions of fine ceramics such as silicon carbide, silicon nitride and alumina-titanumu carbide ceramics with the coarse #140-mesh grain size diamond wheel are investigated. The main conclusions obtained are followed :
(1) First of all the possibility of the ducile-mode ultra-smoothness grinding with coarse #140-mesh grain size diamond wheel examined for various kinds of ceramics. The smoother surface roughness than 30nm (P-V) is obtained for silicon carbide, silicon nitride and aluminatitanium carbide ceramics
(2) The suitable ultra-smoothness grinding conditions depends on the kind of fine ceramic. It is considered that the table speed, wheel speed, and the wheel specification, specially grain size and concentration of wheel, which relates the wear area and distribution of cutting edge on the wheel surface. The quantitative research on the ultra-smoothness grinding for the various kinds of fine ceramic is the subject in next step.
(3) To clear the relationship between the wheel surface conditions and the ultra-smoothness grinding conditions, the automatic image processing system for grinding wheel surface is developed.