Adaptive Blank Holder Control Deep-Drawing Process Using Vibration Tooling Without Lubricant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MANABE Ken-ichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept.Mech.Eng., Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (10145667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Shoichiro  Tokyo National College of Technology, Research Associate, 機械工学科, 助手 (00311001)
YANG Ming  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Dept.Mech.Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90240142)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDeep Drawing / Vibrating Blank Holder / No Lubricant / Blank holder Force / Friction Force / Low vibration frequency / Drawing Force / Product Quality / 適応制御 / 潤滑特性 / 低粘度油
Research Abstract
In order to develop a novel deep drawing process with high flexibility and high product quality achieving no lubricant forming process (so-called "dry forming process") or without cleaning oil process, adaptive blank holder control method combined with vibration tooling technique was studied in this project for two years. The following conclusions were obtained in this study.
(1) First of all, a newly developed adaptive blank holder force (BHF) control system was renewed and developed, whose computer was replaced to PC/DOS machine and its interface was also changed into a new one with high accuracy and resolution, and high-speed.
(2) Using this machine, a deep-drawing test with low vibration blank holder was carried out under no lubricant for a steel sheet (SPCD) with 1.0mm thickness. As a result, it is clarified that the forming force and forming energy decrease more in the case of large vibrating amplitude of BHF than those of high vibrating frequency. The result implies that the product is capable to have high quality of product surface.
(3) To confirm the effectiveness of FEM simulation for the vibrating BH deep-drawing process, the dynamic explicit finite element method was employed, PC/LS-DYNA.The results of simulation are in good agreement with the experimental results. The result shows that the FEM simulation is a good design tool to predict the suitable vibration conditions and to evaluate in advance the fuzzy adaptive BHF control system with vibration and the effect of vibration.