Study on Application for Machining Tools of Hardened Alumina Material by Oxide Titanium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEGAMI Kenjiro  OSAKA CITY UNIV., DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50047180)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsoxide aluminum / WA abrasive grain / white sapphire / oxide titanium / solid solution hardening / grinding wheel / cutting tool / サファイアバイト
Research Abstract
The increase in hardness of alumina material by adding oxide titanium had been found previously. This research intend to the improvement of machining material performances as grinding grain, grinding wheel and single crystal oxide aluminum (white alumina).
The results are as follows : mixture powder of alumina and titanium are sintered to ceramics. Then, optimum value of titanium oxide which are hardened the alumina ceramics are 0.8 mass %. Lapping test of single crystal oxide aluminum (white sapphire) are examined for cutting tool. In the case of rake face in {1010} plane, it seemed that the tool edge must be directed to <0001> direction. And in the case of {1120} plane, <1100> direction , and {0001} plane, <1010> direction.