A Study on Modeling and Simulation of Holonic Manufacturing Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionCollege of Eng., Osaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Nobuhiro  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80135813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMIZU Yoshitaka  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60275279)
SUGIMOTO Masakatsu  Osaka Prefecture Univ., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70081239)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHolonic manufacturing system / Modeling / Simulation / Real time scheduling / Process planning system / Autonomous decision-making / 生産システム / ホロニック生産 / 自律分散 / モデルテンプレート / オブジェクト指向モデル
Research Abstract
The results of the research project are summarized in the followings.
(1) A basic architecture of holonic manufacturing systems (HMS) was discussed from the viewpoint of the autonomous decision-making and cooperation of the holonic components (holons). In particular, cooperative scheduling methodologies were investigated to establish a holonic scheduling system of the HMS.
(2) Simulation models of the holons were proposed by applying the object-oriented modeling method. The models represent the decision-making processes and the machining processes of all the holons imt the HMS.
(3) An object oriented simulation system has been developed, aimed at verifying the scheduling algorithms of the HMS.The simulation model consists of a set of object representing the machining equipment holons and the workpiece holons.
(4) A cooperative and hierarchical scheduling method was proposed based on the Genetic Algorithms. The proposed method determines suitable machining schedules of the individual machin … More ing holons referring to the pre-determined machining sequences of the workpieces to be machined.
(5) A prototype of the cooperative and hierarchical scheduling system has been developed by using Smalltalk, and applied to the scheduling problems of the hierarchical manufacturing systems.
(6) A holonic process planning system was proposed to determine suitable process plans for the workpiece holons based on the machining information about the machining features included in the workpiece holons.
(7) An optimization method was proposed by applying both the Genetic Algorithm and Dynamic Programming method, in order to select suitable machining sequences and suitable sequences of machining equipment. The proposed method can select suitable sequences of the machining equipment considering the machining schedules of the equipment. The method provides the workpiece holons with a systematic decision-making method to plan a suitable machining processes based on both the machining features and the machining schedules.
(8) The proposed methods me verified by applying the simulation system of the HMS, and it was shown through the case studies that the proposed methods are effective to establish the autonomous and cooperative decision-making system in the HMS. Less