Automatic detection of 3-dimensions shape and the coordinates of the work-piece freely placed on the table
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazuhiko  Kochi University of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20299374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Tetsuro  Mitsubishi Electric Co., Industrial System Laboratory, Department of FA Development, Fellow Engineer, 産業システム研究所・FA開発部, グループマネージャ
SUMI Kazuhiko  Mitsubishi Electric Co., Industrial System Laboratory, Department of Sensing System, Fellow Engineer, 産業システム研究所・センシングシステム部, グループマネージャ
IMAI Shoto  Mitsubishi Electric Co., Industrial System Laboratory, Department of FA Development, Fellow Engineer, 産業システム研究所・FA開発部, グループマネージャ
SATO Seiji  Mitsubishi Electric Co., Nagoya Works, Department of EDM System, Researcher, 名古屋製作所・放電システム部, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRecognition of shape / Image analysis / Positioning of work-piece / Work preparations / NC program / Coordinate rotation / Work arrangements / Internet / インターネット利用 / 自動測定
Research Abstract
Generally a work-piece must be placed on the table of the machine in parallel to its coordinate axis (X-axis or Y-axis) for accurate machining. However, this kind of operation needs higher skill and experience ; therefore the following alignment method is considered effective. Namely, a work-piece is first placed roughly, and next its alignment angle error to the coordinate axis is measured, and then for compensating it the coordinate axis of the NC program is rotated as much as the angle.
In this study, first a camera searches where the work-piece is placed on the table, and detects its shape and then the coordinate of its position on the machine table. By various simulations, which had been experimented, it was found that detecting edge lines and then measuring the distance between the two facing lines enabled to recognize the general shape and the size of the work-piece. To be concrete, drawing the virtual lines crossing at right angles to the edge lines and then measuring the distance between the two points of intersection enabled to detect the general size of the width, length, and height. Its measuring accuracy was almost 1 mm, and this accuracy was good enough.
In practice the measuring probe moves to the neighborhood of the work-piece and detects the coordinates of the two points on the sides of work-piece. Calculating the angle between the line linking these two points and the axis one, and rotating the coordinate of NC program as much as the angle degree enabled to make the precise positioning of the work-piece. These work arrangements were done automatically.
Moreover, going ahead with this study, the combination with this positioning method of work-piece and the remote control method of the machine by utilizing Internet technology found out to be very effective.