HONING WITH DIRECTIONALLYALIGNED SIC WHISKER STONE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTOYOTA NATIONA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HORAGUCHI Iwao  Toyota National College of "Technology, mechanical engineering professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (20110182)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHoning / SiC whisker / Directional alignment / Grinding stone / Surface roughness / Vibration / SiCウイスキー / Honing / SiC whisker / Directional alignment / Grinding stone / Surface roughness / Vibration
Research Abstract
The authors developed a SiC whisker grinding wheel with its whiskers aligned normally to the grinding surface, and have studied the grinding characteristics of this wheel. Using this new type of grinding wheel, a surface finish of 16 nm Ry (l. 5nm Ra) roughness was successfully produced in hardened die steel (SKDll, HRC60).
In this work, a few honing stones of aligned whiskers, alumina and CBN were prepared, and its honing performances were investigated. Moreover, the effectiveness of the addition of vibration in honing process was examined. The honing efficiency were remarkably improved by the addition of vibration. The following conclusions were obtained.
1) SiC whisker stone decreases the honing efficiency than alumina and CBN but a better surface finish is obtained.
2) With regard' to the cross-hatch angle, a larger angle improves surface finish.
3) With regard to the addition of vibration, the most honing efficiency is obtained when adding the vibration of 800 Hz.