| Project/Area Number |
11650144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
| Research Institution | IWATE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Tomoharu Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10240649)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWABUCHI Akira Iwate University, Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00005555)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Maintenancetribology / Potential drop method / High accuracy / Rolling wear / Kalman filter / Monitoring / 高精度化 / もろがり摩耗 / 固定ラグスムーザ |
| Research Abstract |
A surface damage evaluation system was developed. The alternating current potential drop (ACPD) method was used in this system. This system consists of a personal computer, a frequency generator, a power current amplifier, two DC amplifiers and two high speed A/D converters and has a compensating technique for inductive pick-up of AC voltage. The inductive pick-up is the most important cause of measurement error at ACPD method. Middle carbon steel and bearing steel were used for rolling wear specimens, and reciprocating rolling wear tests were carried out. Signals of ACPD from surface which damaged with rolling wear and applied alternating current were measured. These signals were analyzed by computer program and the phase difference between these signals was detected. Then the inductive pick-up was compensated. The conclusions which were obtained in this research are summarized in the following. (1) Using the compensation technique, the true value of ACPD could be estimated successfully. (2) Reciprocating rolling wear proceeds with producing small flaky wear particles. (3) From the change in estimated ACPD values against the number of cycles, it can be seen to the tendency of decreasing before about 10^5 cycles and increasing after about 10^5 cycles. The reason seems to change in the electrical properties of materials and current path caused from wear of lower specimens.