Clarification of ultra low friction phenomena of CNx coated with Ion Beam Assisted Deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (2000)
Tohoku University (1999)
Principal Investigator
UMEHARA Noritsugu  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70203586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Dong-fang  TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20301038)
ADACHI Koshi  TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (10222621)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIon Beam Assisted Deposition / Carbon nitride / Friction / Carbon / Nitrogen / カーボン / 雰囲気 / 窒化炭素 / イオンビーム
Research Abstract
Carbon nitride (CNx) coatings possess possibility of many attractive properties especially for high hardness, good wear durability and low friction coefficient. And amorphous carbon nitride coatings has already started to use for the coating of magnetic rigid disk. Basically, a-CNx was expected as new coating material with high hardness and wear resistance. However, recently, we found that the sliding of CNx coating against Si3N4 ball in nitrogen indicated very low friction coefficient as 0.007 under dry condition, namely nitrogen gas played a role of lubrication. We believed that such ultra low friction in nitrogen was specific interesting tribological properties of CNx. In order to know the lubrication mechanism of CNx in nitrogen, the lubrication effects of nitrogen gas for CNx coatings sliding against ceramic balls and mechanism of lubrication by nitrogen gas are investigated.
As results, l it was shown that lubrication effects of nitrogen in CNx coating sliding against ceramics pin was only occurred for a Si3N4 pin. Higher pressure of nitrogen provided lower friction coefficient. In the case of low friction coefficient in nitrogen, there are few wear particles on the contact surfaces and an increase of sp2 bonding. One of the lubrication effects of nitrogen is the decrease of wear particles on the sliding surfaces. A sp2 rich structures which have low shear strength bonds is considered to cause low friction.