AN ADAPTIVE SUBDIVISION METHOD FOR RECONSTRUCTING FREE FORM SURFACES FROM MEASURED DATA POINTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiromasa  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (40187761)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSubdivision Surface / Fitting / Reverse Engineering / CAD / Free Form Surface / Measured Data Points / 曲面再構成 / リバースエンジニアリング
Research Abstract
In this research a method is proposed for reconstructing subdivision surfaces from a set of measured data points. Two methods are developed. First, an initial control mesh for the subdivision surface is given and the control points are adapted so as to fit the surface to the data points. Based on the gap between the surface and the data points, the control mesh is adaptively subdivided. Then in the second method, such an initial control mesh is generated by simplifying the dense triangular mesh which is generated from measured data points. In this simplification process, the gap between the final subdivision surface and the dense mesh is evaluated and used to determine which portion of the mesh must be simplified first. We implemented prototype software to evaluate the accuracy of the generated subdivision surfaces using several examples. The subdivision surface generated by those methods showed a good fitness to the data points. We further developed a method to convert such subdivision surface to a set of B-spline patches which have G1 connectivity. We are now studying how to generate smooth transition between two subdivision surfaces base on those methods.