Evaluation of tribological properties of advanced thin hard coatings and acceralated wear test.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Norihede (2000)  Fukui Univ., Mechanical Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20262610)
岩井 善郎 (1999)  福井大学, 工学部, 教授 (40115291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Yoshiro  Fukui Univ., Mechanical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40115291)
HONDA Tomomi  Fukui Univ., Mechanical Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80251982)
前川 紀英  福井大学, 工学部, 助手 (20262610)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTribology / Wear test method / Evaluation / Slurry jet impact test / Wear property / PVD coating / CrNi coating / DLC coating / TiN系多層被膜 / ウェットブラスト摩耗試験 / アブレシブ摩耗 / 加速評価法
Research Abstract
We proposed slurry jet, a new type of solid particle impact test, in order to quickly evaluate tribological properties of thin, single layered or multilayered coatings.
(1) The effects of impact angle, impact pressure, concentration of slurry and erodent size on the wear of PVD TiN deposited on a high speed steel (HSS) substrate material were clarified. It was also found that maximum depth on the scar is suitable to evaluate wear properties and our test method generates reproducible results.
(2) By slurry jet 1 um alumina particles were impacted at high velocity perpendicular to thin PVD coatings of TiN, TiN/NbN, TiN/TaN, TiN/CrN, TiN/TiAlN, the coatings proved to have much higher erosion resistance than the substrate material, and, consequently, the wear rate increased significantly to the higher level of the HSS material when the coatings were penetrated. The ranking of erosion resistance and correlation to the mechanical properties, such as hardness and critical normal load obtained by scratch testing are discussed.
(3) The wear resistance of CrNi coatings decrease with increasing the concentration of Ni.
(4) Soft DLC coating fractures at the weak interface between coating and substrate material. Hard DLC coating fractures locally and thus substrate exposes.
(5) We conclude that the proposed evaluation test is fast and easy to accomplish. Thus, it can preferentially be used as a screening test when evaluating coatings and coated materials.