Project/Area Number |
11650150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Michihiko Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20021024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HENMI Nobuhiko Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80256669)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | piezoelectric actuator / displacement magnification / finite element method / elastic hinge / precise positioning / multi-degrees of freedom / motion interference / transfer matrix method / FEM解析 / 変位拡大率 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, a displacement magnification mechanism for piezoelectric actuator using elastic hinges is investigated. The purpose of the study is to realize a precise positioning mechanism with, high gain magnification. First of all, a new one-degree, of freedom( dof ) displacement magnification mechanism is proposed and its characteristics are investigated. Appropriate shape and arrangement of hinges are calculated and designed by finite element method in order to obtain high gain magnification. The one-dof mechanism is manufactured experimentally. Static and dynamic characteristics of the mechanism are investigated. When the mechanism is designed, data of the shape and position of hinges and links are investigated systematically by finite element method, and then relative position among hinges is appropriately determined. A simple calculation method for magnification ratio of one-degree of freedom differential type displacement magnification mechanism using piezoelectric actuator is
… More
also discussed. The differential type displacement magnification mechanism is treated as a sequential component of rigid elements and elastic hinges, and the magnification ratio is calculated with transfer matrix method. Calculation results are compared with more precise approximated solution by finite element method, and, then sufficient accuracy of calculation is obtained. The simple calculation method for displacement magnification ratio of the mechanism is established. Characteristics of three-dof are estimated using three dimensions finite element method. Three one-dof mechanisms made experimentally are used in the three-dof mechanism. A motion table, is driven in three-dof direction on horizontal plane, i. e. two translations in x and y directions and one rotation about z-axis. The motion table and each one-dof mechanism are assumed to connect with elastic hinges. As the results, displacement magnification ratio lower about 30 % of one-dof mechanism. It is also clarified that interferential between the two translations is about 4 % of driving motion, and that almost no interference is occurred between translation and rotation. Less