EXPLANATION OF THE RELATION BETWEEN PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF MATERIAL AND EROSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA TECHNICAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
TENNICHI Michio  KANAZAWA TECHNICAL COLLEGE DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 機械工学科, 教授 (80148147)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEROSION / CHARACTERISTICS OF IMPACT ANGLE / CHARACTERISTICS OF IMPACT VELOCITY / EROSION RATE (WEAR RATE) / MATERIAL CHARACTERISTICS / HARDNESS / WORK HARDENING EXPONENT / PARTICLE SHAPES / サンド・エロージョン / 潜伏期間 / エロージョン速度特性 / エロージョン角度特性 / リップルパターン / 塑性変形
Research Abstract
To study if it is possible to predict erosion rate of material from popular material characteristics such as hardness (mechanical properties) or melting point (physical properties) on erosion in ductile metals, the experiment was conducted at relative low impingement velocities of under 40m/s and at impingement angles of 30°to 90°by angular particles and spherical particles under the existence of air stream. The main results are as follows.
(1) It is confirmed that erosion rate W is proportional to a certain exponent n of material characteristics C (the equation is W〜C^n) and that shape of particle has more effects on the relation than impingement condition such as impingement angles or velocities.
(2) It found that the mutual relation is more evident when specimen is eroded by angular particles than by spherical particles.
As a conclusion, to predict erosion rate of ductile material from popular material characteristics seems to be possible.