Significant Aerodynamic Heating Phenomenon ofAblative Heatshield at Downstream Region from Stagnation Point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Kesuke  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80226068)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAerodynamic Heating / Ablator / Ablation Product Gas / Turbulent Transition / Pioneer-Venus / Stardust SRC / Radiative Hydrodynamics / Galileo Entry Capsule / アブレ-タ / MUSES-C / 輻射流れ場 / マルチバンドモデル / 密結合計算 / パラレル演算処理 / 乱流モデル / 密結合解法
Research Abstract
We have developed a trajectory-based unified aerodynamic heating analysis code for entry capsule that employs ablator as heatshield. Using the code, an entry flight simulation for Stardust sample return capsule has been conducted in which significant increase of heating rate due to an earlier transition of the boundary layer was indicated. We have also calculated flow field for 4 entry probe vehicles in the Pioneer-Venus mission. Significantly higher heating rate at downstream region was obtained for all probe vehicles. A reasonable agreement is shown in the comparison of thermocouple temperatures with that given in the flight data. It is shown that significant heating phenomenon at downstream region is caused by an earlier turbulent transition due to ablation product gas. It is also indicated that a quantitative prediction of this phenomenon is possible if we employ Park's injection-induced turbulence model that assumes ablation product gas to be inherently turbulent.
Significant aerodynamic heating at downstream region was also observed when Galileo probe vehicle entered into Jovian atmosphere. A spectrally detailed radiation coupled CFD code on a parallel computer system has been developed that will be used in the simulation of entry flight for Galileo probe vehicle.