Development of Unsteady Incompressible Flow Simulator for Complex Internal Flow of Turbomachinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIN Byeongrog  Tohoku Univ., Institute of Fluid Science, Associate Professor, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (30235767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKOHAJI Toshiaki  Tohoku Univ., Institute of Fluid Science, Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (90091652)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNumerical Analysis / Incompressible Flow / Unsteady Flow / Finite-Volume Method / Turbomachinery / Multi-Block Method / ターボ機械流れ / ナビエ・ストークス方程式 / 数値流体力学 / 有限積分法
Research Abstract
This study is to develop an efficient unsteady Navier-Stokes simulator for complex turbulent flow such as internal flows in turbomachinery. This study has been performed for two years from 1999. In this study, the complex flow field such as spiral casing, which consists of, for instance, stay-vane, guide-vane, scroll and runner, is solved without any modeling or simplifying. So that it can be clear the accurate and detail complex flow phenomena due to the rotor-stator interaction as well as estimation of accurate loss and efficiency of turbomachinery.
In 1999, MQUICK scheme was proposed to stable and fast computation of unsteady flow in complex flow fields. Also, a robust Navier-Stokes solver, in which TVD scheme is combined, was developed for solving incompressible flow. Then, these schemes were applied to a multi-block finite-volume method.
In 2000, an unsteady flow simulator based on finite-volume method was developed. This simulator was designed by using an artificial compressibility method in order to easy treatment of boundary conditions on interfaces between each blocks of multigrid. Also, Runge-Kutta, TVD-MUSCL and LES method for turbulent flow were applied. Using this simulator, unsteady turbulent flows in a hydroturbine system which consists of spiral casing, turbine runner and draft tube were simulated. It was confirmed that this simulator well simulates the complex flow including rotor-stator interactions. From the animation by computer graphics, it is easy understand unsteady flow behavior.