SEPARATION STRUCTURE OF BUBBLY FLOW AROUND A CIRCULAR CYLINDER WITH BUBBLE - BOUNDARY INTERACTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Yasumasa  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (40134473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yoichiro  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, UNIV.OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60111473)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBUBBLY FLOW / OUTER FLOW / CIRCULAR CYLINDER / SEPARATION / VOID FRACTION / DRAG COEFFICIENT / CRITICAL REYNOLDS NUMBER / VISUALIZATION / 乱流境界層 / 抗力 / 圧力分布
Research Abstract
In the present research, the bubble behavior in the boundary layer along the cylinder surface is investigated experimentally. The bubble motion is observed by a high speed video from the inside of the cylinder through the transparent wall. The flow behavior in the boundary layer is visualized by an injected dye. In the present experimental conditions, the Reynolds number is corresponding to a sub-critical flow condition for single-phase flow and a super-critical one in the bubbly flow. The laminar separation is disturbed by the passing bubble, and the separation is attached on the surface. This causes that the separation point shifts backward and the form drag is reduced. The following results are also obtained from the photograph and the measurement of pressure distribution around the cylinder. The bubbles break up into small bubbles near the circular cylinder surface due to the strong shear stress in the boundary layer in the larger Reynolds number cases. The pressure distribution around the cylinder approaches to that of the super critical condition with the increase of void fraction.