Project/Area Number |
11650167
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Fukui University |
Principal Investigator |
IEMOTO Voshiyuki Fukui Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60020244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANOUE Shuichi Fukui Univ., Faculty of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40274500)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Yarn / Interlacing Process / Air-Processing / Simulation / Compressible Fluid / TVD Scheme / Interlaced Yarn / Image Analysis / 超音速流 |
Research Abstract |
(1) The free jet and the jet colliding against a flat plate were calculated by the TVD scheme proposed by Chakravathy and Osher. The distributions of density agreed with the experimental ones. This calculation scheme is useful to investigate the high speed air flow in interlacers. (2) The two-dimensional high speed air flow in T-shaped duct was calculated. The pressure distribution on the wall agreed qualitatively with the experimental data in the cylindrical interlacer with the expanded size. (3) The three-dimensional flow states were simulated in the interlacer with the square shape. The air flow speed near the exit of air jet nozzle is high when the pressure in the rectification and the size of the yarn duct is large. (4) The drag acting on the piano wire in the free jet was measured in order to investigate the force acting on yarns in the high speed air flow. The drag distribution is similar to the total pressure distribution of the free jet. (5) The motion of yarn in interlacer was taken with the high speed video camera and was analyzed by the image processing. The motion of yarn, the production mechanism of interlaced yarn and the production area of the tangling part were clarified. (6) The guide for improving and optimizing the interlacing process was shown from the total judgment of these results. The future works are the accumulation of the data for optimizing the interlacing process and the simulation of air flow including yarns.