A STUDY ON NOISE GENERATION IN UNSTEADY SUPERSONIC FLOW
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Junjiro  TOKYO DENKI UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50057212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Masaki  TOKYO METROPOLITAN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (80259837)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPULSATING FLOW / SHOCK WAVE / NUMERICAL SIMULATION / SCHLIEREN METHOD / SHADOWGRAPH METHOD / COMPRESSION WAVE / VORTEX RING / NOISE / シャドウグラフ法 / 脈動流 / シュリーレン / シャドウグラフ / TVD法 / ランダムチョイス法 / 噴流
Research Abstract
The pulsating flow in the exhaust pipe of reciprocating engine or reciprocating compressor is complicated, where shock waves and pressure waves pass through the piping elements such as valves, nozzles, orifices etc. and the flow becomes underexpanded. In order to simulate such flow field experimentally two shock tubes are used. Two pipes connected to each shock tube are combined to form a single pipe and one cycle of flow pattern in the above pulsating flow is reproduced. Thus, the experiments are conducted under various conditions and a detailed flow structure can be obtained.
The shadow photography and Schliern photography are used to visualize the flow field and at the same time the sound level is measured. The measured results are analyzed by wavelet transformation, which are compared to the visualized results, and the mechanism of the noise generation is examined. The flow field is also numerically simulated using the method known as TVD scheme. Experimental results are compared to those of numerical computation and the pressure waves generated in the flow field are found to be one of the noise sources.