Contamination Control for Water Hydraulics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
URATA Eizo  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90016452)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWater Hydraulics / Contamination Control / Automatic Particle Count / Microscope Image Processing / Multi-Pass Method / Rarefaction Factor / フィルタ / ベータ値 / ろ過 / 通過率 / 離脱率 / 汚染管理技術 / 希釈倍率
Research Abstract
Theoretical and experimental study was made for contamination control of water hydraulic systems. In the theoretical work, it presents a mathematical model to describe the behavior of filters in fluid power systems. In the experimental work, it reports examinations on filter performance test and research of microorganisms in water hydraulic systems.
The mathematical model given in this study explains the following phenomena observed by the multi-pass filter test : filter upstream and downstream contamination levels increases as a slowly and a rapidly increasing linear function of time respectively ; pressure loss across a filter element increases as an exponential function of time. A filter performance index called beta-value is used in ISO and other standards. This study reveals that the beta-value is not a parameter, but a variable expressing the state of the filter.
Experimental works were made on particle counting, design and construction of multi-pass test stand for water hydraulics … More and measurement of microorganisms in water hydraulic systems. This study verified that automatic particle counters used in oil hydraulics could be used also in water hydraulics. Counting based on data processing of microscope image requires test dust of non-transparent and monotone color.
A filter test stand for water hydraulics requires features different from those for oil hydraulics. Whereas a system cleanup facility is an important item in multi-pass test stand for oil hydraulics, it is not the case for water hydraulics, because cleaning water is disposable. However, faster sedimentation of particles in water calls for a more effective countermeasure than for oil.
A common issue of contamination control for water and oil hydraulics is to prevent particulate contamination. In other respects, these fluids have different control items : for oil, for example, degradation due to oxidation requires attention. For water, however, growth of microorganism becomes a problem instead of chemical stability. Less