Study on Flow characteristics of Swirling Jet Issuing into Circular Channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Mashiro  Kagoshima National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (70124170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Takahide  Kagoshima National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 機械工学科, 助教授 (50290846)
ESAKI Syuji  Kagoshima National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (40185111)
HUI Li  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Mechanical Engineerring, Associate Professor, 工学部・機械工学科, 助手 (00253906)
SHII Yasuyuki  Kagoshima National College of Technology, Deparment of Mechanical Engineering, Assistant, 機械工学科, 講師 (30270391)
黒木 祥光  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 助教授 (60290847)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords噴流 / 旋回流 / コアンダ効果 / 熱線流速計 / 円筒形流路
Research Abstract
This study is on the flow characteristics of the swirling jet issuing into the cylindrical channel. Since the nozzle exit of the swirling jet is placed apart from the centerline of the channel, the jet flow curves toward the channel under the influence of the channel wall. In this study, the air jet flow is used as the swirling jet and the acrylic resin pipe whose one end is closed is also done as the cylindrical channel. Furthermore, the swirling jet generating where the swirl number is changeable has been made in this study. In this device the several vanes are arranged around the circular nozzle and the swirl number is changeable variously by controlling the angle of these vanes. Moreover, in the experimental equipment the gap between the center axes of the nozzle and the circular channel is controllable. The results in this study are as follows ;
(1) In the case that the nozzle issuing the swirling jet is placed apart from the centerline of the circular channel, the jet flow curves toward the channel wall because of the imbalance of the entrainment of the swirling jet.
(2) When the quantity of the gap exceeds a certain value, the inclination of the centerline of the swirling jet becomes constant. From this fact, it has been clarified that there exists a similarity of the flow.
(3) As the swirling number increases, the inclination of the jet centerline becomes large.