Effective Thermal Conductivity of Cloth With Moisture Diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kaneko  Akita University, Faculty of Education and Human Studies, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (40108923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMDA Etsuro  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (90006651)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCloth / Moisture Diffusion / Heat Transfer Model / Thermal Conductivity / Thermal Diffusivity / 接触熱抵抗
Research Abstract
Main results obtained in this study are as follows :
1. Improvement of experimental appratus and experiment by using local hygrometer
In the piled cloths, there are the differences between total mean effective thermal conductivity and local one. To clear these phenomena, we had been developed the local hygrometer that could measure humidity values at arbitrary position in the piled cloths.
We found out qualitative trend, but the data have large scattering. Therefore, we must do more accurate experiment to obtain the quantitative correlation.
2. Propose of the improved piled cloth model and numerical simulation
The improved model for piled cloths and fibrous composite matrerials has been proposed. The temperature responce and evaluation of thermal diffusivity were studied on the period-ical heating phenomena by using numerical simulation based on finite difference method. Investigated factors were thermal diffusivity, heat capacity of component materials and period of temperature wave. A new method to evaluate thermal diffusivity was also proposed by measuring the amplitude at the rear surface of specimen having finite thickness.