Transltional motion control of large bubble in liquid by high power ultrasonic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2000)
Yamagata University (1999)
Principal Investigator
ABE Yutaka  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Engineering Mechanics and Systems, Associate Professor, 機能工学系, 助教授 (10241720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKUMA Yosuke  University, Department of Chemical Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (70282241)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsReduced gravity / New materials / Ultrasonic wave / Bubble in liquid / Translational motion / Numerical / Bubble deformation / Visual data analysis / 新材料創生 / 気泡 / 超音波 / 定在波 / 並進運動 / 制御 / NASA
Research Abstract
Under the micro-gravity environment, pure and high performance materials expected to be manufactured. However, if bubbles are entrapped in the initial melted material under the micro-gravity condition, the bubbles cannot escape from the material and affect bad influence on the product. In the present study, high power ultrasonic wave is adopted to control the bubble motion under the micro-gravity environment. In the present study, it is confirmed that the bubble is hold certain position by ultrasonic standing wave in the water and can be controlled by moving the ultrasonic standing wave field. Furthermore, the ultrasonic transducer and ultrasonic vibration system is improved. As the result, it is confirmed that lager bubble can be hold and the bubble in the ultrasonic wave field can be moved at any position.