Project/Area Number |
11650206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
OBOKATA Tomio Gunma University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10107477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIMA Tsuneaki Gunma University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40261862)
SHIGA Seiichi Gunma University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00154188)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Diesel combustion / premixed auto-ignition / HCCI / Hollow cone spray / NOx-Soot trade off / Visualization / KIVA / Simulation / NOxとすすの同時低減 / ディーゼルエンジン / 高温予混合燃焼 / 混合気形成 / 燃焼解析 / 排気ガス成分計測 / 噴射率測定 / 高速度ビデオ撮影 / ディーゼル機関 / 内燃機関 / LDA / PDA / PIV / 予混合燃焼 |
Research Abstract |
Large angle hollow cone spray proposed for "hot-premixed combustion type Diesel engine" or "homogeneous charge premised combustion Diesel engine" which was expected to realize simultaneous reduction of NOx and soot was investigated by means of flow visualization, PDA and PIV techniques, numerical simulation, and was finally applied to a Diesel engine. Results are summarized as follows. 1) Conical spray shape is sensitive to the ambient pressure. At high ambient pressure, the spray shape becomes smaller and rounded. The numerical simulation gives reasonable consistency with the results of visualization. 2) PIV measurements provide the velocity map during the initial development of the spray. It is reasonably shown that the value of velocity range is close to the results obtained by PDA. 3) The mean velocity and Sauter mean diameter distributions have unsymmetrical shape. It is important to do the temporal analysis for the intermittent spray to know the structure. 4) From the engine test, it is shown that there are three zones of overcoming the NOx-Soot trade-off relation. Most effective zone of the second one is in the injection timing earlier than 65 degree BTDC for the excess air ratio of 3.1, where both NOx and Soot are almost zero. 5) All emission levels are lower in this homogeneous charge compression ignition engine comparing with conventional Diesel engine, although the operating zone is critical and limited. Then, continuing and detailed experiments are expected to optimize the combustion chamber, airflow and spray characteristics.