Project/Area Number |
11650212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Kazuo Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60115095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAHORI Masatoshi Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10303182)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Microwave Heating / Drying / Melting / Rectangular Wave Guide / Packed beds / Layered Materials / Electromagnetic Field / 表面張力 / 粒子層 |
Research Abstract |
Generally, a high-frequency electric field causes polarization in a dielectric material. The motion of polarized particles lags behind the reversals of the electric field and leads to a power dissipation. For water having dipole structure, the contribution of polarization is extremely large and heat is rapidly generated by the rotation and vibration of molecules. This is why microwave heating is highly efficient as well as rapid and direct. The drying and melting due to microwave heating have been investigated theoretically and experimentally, using a rectangular wave guide. In the drying, the heating rate strongly depends on water content in materials and it was found that the drying rate changed with time because of change of electromagnetic fields relating to the moisture content. The calculated results were in agreement with the experimental results. Further, the drying composed of two layers materials due to microwave heating was compared with that due to conventional heating and the characteristics of microwave drying are clarified. The melting was performed for two different layered packed which composed of frozen and unfrozen layers. The direction of melting against incident microwave depended on the structure of layered packed beds because of the difference in the dielectric properties between water and ice in packed beds. Based on a model combined the electromagnetic and temperature fields, the predicted results were in agreement with the experimental results for the melting of frozen packed beds.