Theoretical and Experimental Study on Space-time Three-dimensional Structure of Turbulent Flame
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40111835)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTurbulent Flame / Unsteady Behavior / Multi-dimensional Space / Numerical Analysis / Reactive Gas Dynamics / Laser Measurement / PIV / 非定常 / レーザ誘起蛍光法
Research Abstract
The theoretical and experimental study on space-time three-dimensional structure of turbulent flame was done by using direct numerical simulation and laser measurements (LIF, PIV, et al.).
1) Direct numerical simulation
The direct numerical simulations was carried out to verify combination method based on laminar famelet model in unsteady transitional jet flame, to elucidate the effects of concentration profile of premixed gas on flame structure of triple flame, and to examine the role of elementary reactions in flame structure and unsteady behavior of premixed flame stabilized by V-gutter holder.
2) Laser measurement
Laser measurement was carried out to elucidate the unsteady flow behavior around a V-gutter by PIV.
3) Comparison of theoretical and experimental results
The obtained theoretical and experimental results were compared with each other.