Thermodynamic Properties of Ternary Mixtures of Fluorocarbon Refrigerants R-32, R-125 and R-134a
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Kosei  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50051602)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFluorocarbon Refrigerants / pVTx Properties / R-32 / R-125 / R-134a / Binary Mixtures / Ternary Mixtures / 熱力学性質 / 2次式型飽和蒸気圧曲線式 / 2次式型沸点曲線式 / 2次式型露点曲線式 / PVTx関係
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research project is to make clear the thermodynamic properties of not only pure substances but also binary and ternary mixtures of fluorocarbon refrigerants R-32, R-125 and R-134a. The method of approaching to the final goal is based on the experimental works of their pVTx properties and on the collections and survey investigations of concerning research papers.
The new knowledge was obtained after four years research works as follows :
(1) The substitution refrigerants of not only pure substances but also binary and ternary mixtures of fluorocarbon refrigerants R-32, R-125 and R-134a have been expected to use for the refrigeration and air-conditioning devices, protecting the ozone layer from their depletion. But most research works were conducted only for the limited properties and range of temperatures, pressures, densities, and compositions. Then it is very difficult to analyze precisely the composition distribution of refrigerants in the devices. Therefore still the precise measurements of thermodynamic properties are required to correlate their precise thermodynamic equations of state.
(2) The present experimental equipment was designed, constructed and calibrated for the precise pVTx property measurements. But there exists a little difficulties of handling the differential pressure detector, which was originally designed and manufactured. So sometimes the measurements were delayed from time schedules by unexpected accidents, and the measurements of pVTx properties for ternary mixtures of R-32, R-125 and R-134a were not made in this occasion except the measurements of pVTx properties for pure substances and binary mixtures of R-32, R-125 and R-134a. Therefore, the precise measurements are still conducted.