Nonlinear Control of Zero Power Magnetic Bearing Using Exact Linearization and Sliding Mode Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NONAMI Kenzo  Chiba University, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30143259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Mitsuo  Chiba University, Faculty of Eng., Research Assos., 工学部, 助手 (50282447)
NISHIMURA Hidekazu  Chiba University, Faculty of Eng., Asso.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70228229)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMagnetic Bearing / Zero Power Control / Nonlinear Control / Sliding Mode Control / Exact Linearlization / Lyapunov Stability Theory / Lyapunov' Direct Method / Backstepping Method / 大域的漸近安定
Research Abstract
The proposed nonlinear control system is applied to the actual test rig which is some kind of energy storage flywheel system with 4 DOF, and the performance of a zero power control for magnetic bearing system is verified. It is clarified through the simulations and experiments that the proposed nonlinear control in this research project is a very useful strategy to realize a zero power control of magnetic bearing system. Also, this proposed control strategy will be very powerful to stabilize for big deviations from the equilibrium point because of nonlinear control. Also, the proposed zero power nonlinear control has a strong robustness against the parameter changes and the big disturbances like a unbalance vibration. The nonlinear control system is designed based on Lyapunov's direct method. The electromagnets are switched by the nonlinear algorithm depending on the displacement and the velocity of a rotor. The most remarkable feature of this proposed control system is not complicated but simple for design procedure because each control system is equivalent to a single-degree of freedom vibration system which has only two parameters as to a damping factor and natural frequency.