Dynamics based control of flexible multi-body system with geometric constraint based on distributed parameter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Fumitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00190489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Shinji  Tokyo Institute of Technology Porf., 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (80134972)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGeometric constraint / Flexible multi-body system / Distributed parameter model / Dynamics based control / Experimental validation / 双腕フレキシブルアーム / PDS協調制御 / 拘束条件 / 出力フィードバック制御
Research Abstract
1.Cooperative control of two flexible manipulators
We proposed robust cooperative control law of two two-link flexible manipulators based on quasi-static equations. We also proposed PDS cooperative control law of two one-link flexible arms. To demonstrate the validity of the proposed controllers, experiments carried out. The experimental results ensure the validity of the derived model and the effectiveness of the proposed controller.
2.Passivity of flexible manipulators
We showed that the property of passivity is satisfied in case of one-link flexible manipulators based on distributed parameter model. For n-link-flexible manipulators we showed the similar result using an approximated model.
3.PDS control of a flexible space structure with a closed-loop chain mechanism
We proposed PDS controller of two interconnected flexible beams based on distributed parameter model. The effectiveness of the proposed PDS controller is supported by experimental tests that have been carried out to demonstrate robustness of the controller with respect to plant parameter variations.