Active Vibration Control of Rail Vehicles Subjected to Excess Centrifugal Force in Curved Tracks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIFUJI Katsuya  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30197529)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRail Vehicle / Curve Negotiation / Bump-Stop / Active Vibration Control / Centering Control / Experiment with Scaled Model / Speed-Up / Tilting Vehicle / 乗り心地
Research Abstract
In this study, addition of centering control to the active suspension of rail vehicles was examined for preventing the lateral bump/stop caused by the high-speed curve negotiation.
Firstly, numerical simulation showed that the cooperative work was possible for vibration control and centering one using an identical actuator in the secondary suspension. Here, as the mounting height of actuator, almost the central position of secondary spring was effective for the centering control. The largest control force in the running at 45 km/h higher than the regulation speed was greatly surpassed the one needed for only the vibration control. This indicates that it is necessary to employ hydraulic or electromechanical actuators rather than pneumatic ones for cooperative work of the two controls.
Secondly, experiments with a scaled half vehicle model were carried out inclining the experimental apparatus by the angle of 7 degrees that corresponded to an excess centrifugal acceleration. In the experime … More nt with the centering control, the lateral bump/stop in the secondary suspension was prevented in all the examined frequency range. The results showed the possibility of improving the ride comfort with the cooperative control, although the effects of the two controls are in a trade-off relation.
Thirdly, the effect of the cooperative control was improved by applying H^∞ control law. Considering the trade-off relation of both controls, a weighting function was proposed for the controller design, and its effectiveness was confirmed under the condition with random excitation from actual track irregularity and equivalent excess centrifugal acceleration.
In the fourth, the cooperative control using observable states on the tilting car was examined by numerical simulation and it was confirmed that the effect could be kept with observed accelerations.
Finally, this study established a control mechanism and its controller design method for the active suspension of rail vehicles running on curved tracks at high speeds. In the future, it is necessary to confirm the effect using practical vehicles, and it is indispensable for practical use to secure the reliability of control system in both the software and the hardware. Less