Research on 3D Bio-micromanipulation under the Microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11650245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Fumihiko  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90221051)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMicronianipulation / Micro Device / Attitude Control / Electro Rotation / Cell / Virtual Reality Calibration / Calibration / キャリブレーション / 顕微操作 / 細胞操作 / 位置決め / バイオアライナ / 誘導泳動力 / 誘電泳動力 / バイオアライナー
Research Abstract
In this research work, the three dimensional bio-micromanipulation system for manipulation of the small cell under the microscope was designed and fabricated. At present, it takes long time to manipulate the biological object, and it prevents efficiency of research work and speed of development.The reasons are summarized as follows, (l) The image is two dimensional. (2) Force information is not given to the operator. (3) It is impossible to control the attitude of the object. In this research work, the basic technologies to solve these problems are studied.
Improvement of visibility of the working fieldFor the improvement of the absolute position accuracy at the end-effector tip, a new calibration method based on the least square method is proposed and evaluated through the experiment. The xyz positioning accuracy better than 1 um in the area of 50 um3 was realized. Based on the calibration, a precise three dimensional model was constructed in the virtual space. The visibility of the working field was improved by this model.
Bilateral control using the master-slave systemThe bilateral control system was designed using the micro tri-axial force sensor, which is set near the tip of the micromanipulator.
Three dimensional attitude control of the objectThe access to the working space under the microscope is quite limited and narrow. So, it is desirable to employ the non-contact micromanipulation method with the contact manipulation method.
Especially for the small object around 10 micrometer or less, non-contact manipulation method is suitable. Since the attitude control of the object is important, a new micro device to realize it in three dimensional micro space was developed. The electrolotation was used to rotate the object. The micro device called "bio-aligner", which has six micro electrodes, was fabricated. It was shown that three dimensional rotation of the object was possible.