| Project/Area Number |
11650250
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dynamics/Control
| Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University (2000-2001) Okayama University (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Takao Akita Prefectural University, Department of Electronics and Information Systems, Associate Professor, システム科学技術学部, 助教授 (20217334)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKATSUKI Naoto Akita Prefectural University, Department of Electronics and Information Systems, Assistant, システム科学技術学部, 助手 (40294433)
KAGAWA Yukio Akita Prefectural University, Department of Electronics and Information Systems, Professor, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (10019200)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | TLM Method / Sound Source Identification / Inverse Propagation / Inverse Problem / Sound Wave Propagation / 数値シミュレーション |
| Research Abstract |
The inverse transmission-line matrix modeling is applied to a sound source identification system. Two identification methods are considered; one is the method using the amplitude distribution by FFT, and another is using the average power distribution. Two or three dimensional acoustic fields are considered for the numerical simulations. Some numerical demonstrations are made for several sound sources. The sources are well identified by both methods, but the FFT method is under the influence of the diffraction effect rather than the power method. It is found that the inverse transmission-line matrix modeling is capable for the sound source identification. The sources are not identified for the case that the separation of measurement points is lager than the wavelength of objective sound. Through the experiments under water, the measured wave forms at the several position in front of the ultrasonic transducer qualitatively agree with the calculated TLM solutions for the forward propagation process. The measured wave forms are then inputted into the computer program developed for the inverse propagation. It is confirmed that the sound waves propagate reversely to the sound source.